Special Characters

Forum rules
Entries must be in English and should be related to Firemath or to this Website.
We reserve the right re remove entries.

Post a reply

Confirmation code
Enter the code exactly as it appears. All letters are case insensitive.
Smilies
:D :) ;) :( :o :shock: :? 8-) :lol: :x :P :oops: :cry: :evil: :twisted: :roll: :!: :?: :idea: :arrow: :| :mrgreen: :geek: :ugeek:
BBCode is ON
[img] is ON
[flash] is OFF
[url] is ON
Smilies are ON
Topic review
   

Expand view Topic review: Special Characters

Re: Special Characters

Post by stevenzenith » Thu Jun 24, 2010 00:14 UTC

Ah, but what if one is not using a DTD but is using XML Schema? Is there a way to include these entities in a schema?

Re: Special Characters

Post by firemath » Sun Nov 15, 2009 19:34 UTC

Unfortunately, Firemath does not support the substitution of named entities by the corresponding numerical ones.

In your document you might include entity definitions like those at
http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml-symbol.ent

or those mentioned at
http://www.w3.org/TR/MathML2/chapter6.h ... ity.tables

Special Characters

Post by PiSquared » Sat Nov 14, 2009 21:48 UTC

I use XML to render MathML as follows.

<? xml version="1.0"?>
<? xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="../xsl_UMSS/mathml.xsl"?>

It will not accept NAMED special characters such as
(ampersand)cup;

It will accept NUMERICAL special characters such as
(ampersand)#8746;

How do I get FireMath to use NUMERICAL references to special characters rather than NAMED references to special characters?

Top

cron